14:25 Warwick

Thursday 31 December 2020

All12:1612:5013:2013:5014:2514:5515:25
  • Jonjo O'Neill Racing Club Handicap Hurdle
  • Class 4  |   3m 2f  |   Soft (Heavy in places)  |   10 Runners  |   Turf
  • Weighed In
  • Off time: 14:25  |   Winning time: 7m 5.9s
1st
9
15/8f
T: T SymondsJ: Lilly Pinchin (5)
Held up in rear, headway 8th, slow 4 out, challenged 2 out, led flat, stayed on well tchd 7/4 and tchd 2/1
2nd
¾
6
10/1
T: C E LongsdonJ: Aidan Coleman
Chased leader 2nd, challenged 3rd, led 6th, ridden before last, headed flat, held close home op 12/1 and tchd 14/1
3rd
4 ½
1
20/1
T: N J HawkeJ: Tom Buckley (5)
Behind, slow 1st and reminder, slow 3rd, effort 4 out, close 3rd 2 out, held when jumped right last op 12/1 tchd 11/1
4th
41
7
12/1
T: A KingJ: Tom Cannon
Chasing leaders 2nd, close up 3 out, soon weakened, left 4th before last op 14/1

Also Ran

PU
2
12/1
T: Miss E C LavelleJ: Adam Wedge
Mid-division, headway 7th, outpaced next, pulled up before 2 out op 10/1
PU
3
11/2
T: A M HalesJ: Kielan Woods
Led until 6th, not fluent 7th, mistake and jumped right 8th, lost place before 3 out, pulled up before 2 out op 15/2 tchd 5/1 and tchd 8/1
PU
4
100/1
T: G HarrisJ: J Nailor (5)
Prominent, lost place before 4th, closed after 6th, weakened after next, tailed off before 8th, pulled up after tchd 125/1
PU
5
11/2
T: T LaceyJ: R M Power
Chased leaders, not fluent 2nd, lost place after 4th, headway when slow 7th, weakened from 4 out, pulled up before 2 out op 5/1 tchd 6/1
T: J ScottJ: Ben Godfrey (7)
Mid-division, closed after 3rd, handy 3 out, weakened before 2 out, well held 4th when pulled up before last op 9/2 tchd 11/2
PU
10
25/1
T: Miss S SmithJ: Cillin Leonard (7)
Towards rear, not fluent 5th, soon behind, tailed off before 8th, pulled up after op 18/1

Watch Race Replay

Unlimited race replays of all UK & Irish racing

Access to exclusive features all for FREE - No monthly subscription fee

Log in with your existing Sporting Life, Sky Bet, or Sky Games account. If you don't have any of those, it's completely FREE to register!

Forecasts

Mr Washington (15/8), Urtheonethatiwant (5/1), Florrie Knox (11/2), Stung For Cash (11/2), Shah An Shah (10/1), Board Of Trade (12/1), Fortunate George (12/1), Ballymagroarty Boy (20/1), Little Boy Boru (25/1), Final List (100/1)

MR WASHINGTON gets the vote to maintain his unbeaten record for Tom Symonds and complete an impressive 4-timer with further improvement on the cards. Suzy Smith's veteran Little Boy Boru probably needed the outing at Plumpton last month and could give the selection most to think about, ahead of last year's winner Urtheonethatiwant.

  1. MR WASHINGTON (IRE)
  2. LITTLE BOY BORU (IRE)
  3. URTHEONETHATIWANT (IRE)

Previous Winners

2019
Urtheonethatiwant
Weight: 10-7  |Age: 6
4/1

Prize Money

1st: £3,769.002nd: £1,107.003rd: £553.004th: £350.005th: £350.006th: £350.007th: £350.008th: £350.00
Join for free!
Access to exclusive features all for FREE - No monthly subscription fee
Race Replays
My stable horse tracker
giftOffers and prize draws
newsExclusive content

Next Race Off

Racing Tips

Most Followed