14:50 Uttoxeter

Wednesday 2 September 2020

All12:4013:1513:5014:2014:5015:2015:5016:25

attheraces.com Handicap Hurdle

Class 4  |   2m 3f 207y  |   Good  |   17 Runners  |   Turf
Off time: 14:50  |   Winning time: 4m 53.1s
Weighed In
1st
10
11/2
T: J ScottJ: Rex Dingle (3)
Chased leaders, went 2nd after 2 out, led before last, clear flat, stayed on tchd 5/1
2nd
7
8
9/1
T: C J DownJ: Bryan Carver (5)
Chased leader, mistake 1st, led after 4 out, headed before last, held flat op 10/1
3rd
6
2
811-13
40/1
T: Grace HarrisJ: Danny McMenamin (3)
Mid-division, headway 3 out, kept on, 3rd and no impression when mistake last
4th
3
7
16/5f
T: Tom LaceyJ: J J Burke
Tracked leaders, not fluent 4 out, soon outpaced, plugged on from 2 out, went 4th towards finish op 7/2
5th
½
17
33/1
T: R DickinJ: Jack Quinlan
Held up in mid-division, not fluent 5th, headway on outside after 4 out, not fluent 3 out, no impression on leaders op 25/1
6th
1 ½
12
711-6
25/1
T: A M HalesJ: Kielan Woods
Chased leaders, lost place after 4 out, no impression after op 22/1
7th
¾
9
14/1
T: A RalphJ: Ben Jones (3)
Chased leaders, ridden 3 out, 4th and no impression when hit last, weakened flat op 16/1
8th
6
16
25/1
T: H WhittingtonJ: D A Jacob
Rear of mid-division, not fluent 2nd, well beaten 4 out, never involved op 18/1
9th
12
1
711-13
18/1
T: J ScottJ: Nick Scholfield
Held up in rear, modest headway before 3 out, no impression op 14/1
10th
¾
18
80/1
T: Mrs D O'NeillJ: Page Fuller (3)
Chased leaders, every chance 3 out, beaten next, weakened before last op 66/1 tchd 50/1
11th
26
15
9/1
T: N B KingJ: Bryony Frost
Mid-division, outpaced after 4 out, soon behind, tailed off
12th
9
11
33/1
T: Ian WilliamsJ: C J Todd (5)
Behind, mistake 2nd, tailed off 4 out op 20/1
13th
3 ¼
3
40/1
T: Olly MurphyJ: Mr Luke Scott (7)
Held up in mid-division, not fluent 4th, well beaten after 4 out, tailed off
14th
20
6
9/2
T: P J HobbsJ: R Johnson
Towards rear, pushed along after 6th, not fluent 4 out, soon well behind, mistake 2 out, tailed off op 5/1
15th
12
14
40/1
T: Laura MorganJ: Adrian Heskin
Towards rear, not fluent 2nd, ridden after 5th, tailed off 4 out op 50/1
16th
15
13
40/1
T: M ScudamoreJ: T Scudamore
Led until after 4 out, weakened before 3 out, tailed off op 50/1

Also Ran

PU
5
511-11
13/2
T: N J HendersonJ: Nico de Boinville
Chased leaders, lost place 3rd, struggling 4 out op 6/1 tchd 7/1

Video Replay

Non-Runners

4
Adimelo28
Weight: 11-12|  Age: 10
T: Mrs M Evans  J: Non Runner

Betting

Forecast

Hunting Percival (16/5), Gavrocheka (9/2), Espalion (11/2), Chasamax (13/2), Minella Mojo (9/1), Flintrock (9/1), Mix Of Clover (14/1), Demon Fou (18/1), Adimelo (20/1), Methag (25/1), Rebel Leader (25/1), Phoebus Lescribaa (33/1), North Hill (33/1), Searching (40/1), St Lawrence Gap (40/1), More Music (40/1), Speedy Buck (40/1), Commander Miller (80/1)

Verdict

GAVROCHEKA looks the way to go here as she has returned in excellent form and can add to her Market Rasen win having been caught further back than ideal when third at Southwell last time. Espalion is sure to provide a stern test on the back of his good C&D second, while Hunting Percival has the potential to make his mark too on his handicap bow.

  1. GAVROCHEKA (FR)
  2. ESPALION (FR)
  3. HUNTING PERCIVAL

Previous Winners

2019
Minella Mojo
Weight: 11-0  |Age: 7
Weight: 11-0  |  
Age: 7  |  
J: David Noonan
  |  
T: C J Down
11/1

Prize Money

1st: £3,769.002nd: £1,107.003rd: £553.004th: £350.005th: £350.006th: £350.007th: £350.008th: £350.00

Next Race Off

Racing Tips

Most Followed