13:35 Leopardstown

Friday 31 July 2020

All13:0513:3514:0514:3515:0515:3516:0516:35

Racing Academy Apprentice Rated Race

1m  |   Good  |   15 Runners  |   Turf
Off time: 13:35  |   Winning time: 1m 42.07s
Weighed In
1st
11
(2)
14/1
T: N MeadeJ: D E Sheehy
Tracked leaders on inner, 4th halfway, travelling well in 3rd 2f out, switched right over 1f out, 2nd and ridden to challenge 1f out, soon led, ridden and kept on well to assert inside final furlong op 10/1
2nd
2 ¾
6
(6)
22/1
T: J P O'BrienJ: D McMonagle (4)
Mid-division, ridden in 8th over 1f out, 4th under 1f out, kept on one pace to go 2nd close home, no impression on winner op 16/1
3rd
sh
13
(14)
38-13
14/1
T: G M LyonsJ: Sam Ewing (7)
Held up mid-division on outer, ridden in 5th over 1f out, disputed 2nd inside final furlong, kept on one pace, 3rd close home op 12/1
4th
½
2
(11)
79-9
3/1
T: Denis HoganJ: J M Sheridan (2)
Rear of mid-division, 12th halfway, pushed along 2f out, ridden and no impression inside final furlong, kept on one pace, went 4th close home op 11/4
5th
nk
5
(4)
15/2
T: Michael MulvanyJ: W T Byrne (4)
Dwelt and pushed along early, soon mid-division, hampered under 3f out, ridden and no impression from over 1f out, kept on one pace tchd 8/1
6th
nse
3
(3)
20/1
T: A SlatteryJ: P A Harnett (4)
Mid-division on inner, 6th 2f out, ridden and no impression over 1f out, kept on one pace
7th
nse
1
(10)
14/1
T: T GibneyJ: H J Horgan (4)
Tracked leader, 2nd halfway, challenged and led briefly over 1f out, soon headed and no impression, kept on one pace op 12/1 tchd 11/1
8th
sh
4
(8)
5/2f
T: J J LambeJ: G M Ryan
Held up towards rear, 14th entering straight, ridden and kept on one pace inside final furlong op 3/1
9th
¾
12
(15)
50/1
T: M HalfordJ: A J Farragher (4)
Chased leaders on outer, 5th halfway, ridden in 4th over 1f out, no extra inside final furlong op 33/1 tchd 25/1
10th
1
14
(12)
10/1
T: J P O'BrienJ: M P Sheehy (4)
Mid-division, ridden in 7th 2f out, no extra inside final furlong op 12/1
11th
2
10
(9)
100/1
T: P J McKennaJ: S T McCullagh (2)
Pushed along in rear early, ridden and no impression from 2f out, kept on one pace op 50/1
12th
¾
15
(13)
38-12
25/1
T: Mrs J HarringtonJ: C G O'Dwyer (7)
Tracked leaders on outer, 3rd halfway, ridden and no impression when short of room over 1f out, no extra op 22/1
13th
½
9
(1)
49-4
9/1
T: P J F MurphyJ: A C Persse (4)
Rear of mid-division, ridden over 1f out, no impression inside final furlong op 12/1
14th
1 ¼
8
(7)
100/1
T: Jack W DavisonJ: Vanessa Maye (4)
Prominent and led after 1f, ran freely, headed and no impression over 1f out, soon weakened op 50/1
15th
7 ½
7
(5)
50/1
T: W McCreeryJ: N M Crosse
Prominent early, soon tracked leaders, 6th halfway, pushed along entering straight, ridden and no impression when short of room over 1f out, no extra op 33/1

Video Replay

Betting

Forecast

Reverberation (5/2), Atlas (3/1), Passing Trade (15/2), Pempie (9/1), Funny Little Ways (10/1), Luke Short (14/1), Abeona (14/1), Imposing Supreme (14/1), Dedillon (20/1), Zofar Zogood (22/1), Grizzly (25/1), Royal Casamento (50/1), Windham Belle (50/1), Sam Missile (100/1), Liliofthelamplight (100/1)

Verdict
The Denis Hogan-trained ATLAS can land his fourth success on turf. The seven-year-old will possibly continue his good run of form following a win at this track before a solid run at the Galway festival on Monday. The solid and consistent, Reverberation can produce the biggest challenge with the assistance of leading apprentice, currently sat at the top of the championship standings. It would be no surprise to witness a grand effort from Passing Trade while Zofar Zogood and Funny Little Ways are capable of hitting the frame.
  1. Atlas
  2. Reverberation
  3. Zofar Zogood
Prize Money
1st: €6,600.002nd: €2,200.003rd: €1,100.004th: €550.005th: €330.006th: €219.00

Next Race Off

Racing Tips

Most Followed