19:30 Dundalk

Friday 10 January 2020

All17:0017:3018:0018:3019:0019:3020:0020:30

Crowne Plaza Race & Stay Apprentice Handicap

7f  |   Standard  |   14 Runners  |   Polytrack
Off time: 19:31  |   Winning time: 1m 27.26s
Weighed In
1st
14
(7)
38-4
6/1
T: A McGuinnessJ: A C Persse (4)
Soon raced in 6th, headway and effort straight, on terms over 1f out, soon led, stayed on well op 10/1
2nd
½
7
(8)
5/1
T: C W J FarrellJ: L T McAteer (4)
A little slow into stride, soon raced in 11th, headway and effort straight, kept on without matching winner inside final furlong op 12/1
3rd
½
11
(10)
9/2
T: D MarnaneJ: D W O'Connor
Soon raced in 9th, headway and effort straight, stayed on well on outer inside final furlong, not reach front pair op 7/1 tchd 8/1
4th
½
4
(3)
8/1
T: J P O'BrienJ: D McMonagle (4)
Soon disputed lead, headed approaching halfway, back on terms straight, led 2f out, joined over 1f out, soon headed and one pace op 11/2
5th
½
1
(2)
3/1f
T: Donnacha O'BrienJ: G M Ryan
Soon tracked leaders, effort straight, kept on same pace final furlong op 7/4 tchd 13/8
6th
hd
10
(1)
16/1
T: J P O'BrienJ: M P Sheehy (4)
Dwelt, soon raced in 7th, headway straight, kept on without threatening on inner inside final furlong
7th
nk
8
(13)
39-2
40/1
T: J P MurtaghJ: Nikita Amelia Kane (7)
Soon prominent, switched left towards inner straight, kept on same pace final furlong tchd 66/1
8th
1 ¼
3
(9)
16/1
T: D A McLoughlinJ: P A Harnett (4)
Pushed along briefly early, soon raced in 8th, switched left early straight and headway, kept on same pace final furlong op 14/1
9th
2 ¼
2
(12)
8/1
T: J A StackJ: B M Coen
Soon disputed lead, led approaching halfway, joined straight, headed 2f out, no extra from over 1f out op 10/1 tchd 12/1
10th
1 ¼
5
(11)
33/1
T: J J MurphyJ: A Mackay (4)
A little slow into stride, soon towards rear, some headway straight, kept on same pace from over 1f out
11th
1 ¼
13
(4)
33/1
T: J NashJ: C G O'Dwyer (7)
A little slow into stride and slightly impeded and pushed along briefly, soon raced in 4th, closed straight, switched right 2f out, no extra from over 1f out
12th
nk
12
(14)
20/1
T: P J F MurphyJ: N M Crosse
A little slow into stride, soon towards rear, some headway straight, kept on same pace from over 1f out
13th
1 ¼
9
(5)
8/1
T: G P CromwellJ: S M Crosse
Soon towards rear, some headway straight, kept on same pace from over 1f out tchd 9/1
14th
nk
6
(17)
39-5
40/1
T: Anthony McCannJ: D E Sheehy
Soon raced in 10th, pushed along from halfway, one pace straight op 50/1

Video Replay

Non-Runners

17
(6)
Buachaill Or202
Weight: 8-4|  Age: 3
T: P W Flynn  J: Reserve 3
16
(15)
Dame Rapide65
Weight: 8-4|  Age: 3
T: A McGuinness  J: Reserve 2
15
(16)
Absolute One Right28
Weight: 8-4|  Age: 3
T: V C Ward  J: Reserve 1
Betting

Forecast

Flower Garland (3/1), Jm Barrie (9/2), Bolly Bullet (5/1), Eglish (6/1), Johan The Great (8/1), Laurel Grove (8/1), Dazzling Darren (8/1), Funny Little Ways (16/1), Varna Gold (16/1), Saphiri (20/1), Dame Rapide (20/1), Absolute One Right (20/1), Buachaill Or (25/1), Cap D'antibes (33/1), Little Brother (33/1), Kosman (40/1), Ossco (40/1)

Verdict
It pays to be on the front end around here over this trip which bodes well for the likes of Flower Garland for trainer Donnacha O'Brien and Varna Gold, placed on two occasions over C&D. The early speed could be beneficial to the Fozzy Stack-trained LAUREL GROVE who finished second of 14 beaten ½L over C&D last month. Johan The Great for Joseph O'Brien and the Adrian McGuinness-trained Eglish both have decent efforts to their name over C&D and can give another good account here.
  1. Laurel Grove
  2. Flower Garland
  3. Johan The Great

Previous Winners

2019
La Novia
Weight: 9-2  |Age: 4
Weight: 9-2  |  
Age: 4  |  
J: R Coakley
  |  
T: M Halford
11/2
Prize Money
1st: €6,600.002nd: €2,200.003rd: €1,100.004th: €551.005th: €330.006th: €220.00

Next Race Off

Racing Tips

Most Followed