World Championship snooker qualifying 2020: Format, draw, schedule, results & Eurosport TV coverage times

Jimmy White (Picture: ROKiT World Seniors Championship)

World Championship qualifying takes on a new format this year, and we have all the details as players battle it out for a coveted Crucible spot.

Key info: World Championship qualifiers

When: July 21-28

Where: English Institute of Sport, Sheffield

TV details: Live on Eurosport and Eurosport Player


Format

Rounds one, two and three will be best of 11 frames; final round best of 19

Session times 1330 and 1900 BST for rounds one to three; 1300 and 1900 for final round

  • Round one: Seeds 81-128 plus 16 invitees (64 matches)
  • Round two: Winners from round one and players seeded 49-80 (32 matches)
  • Round three: Winners from round two and players seeded 17-48 (32 matches)
  • Round four: Winners from round three (16 matches)

Winners of round four matches proceed to main draw, each facing a player seeded 1-16.


Qualifying draw & results

Matches listed in draw order; results to be updated throughout

Round one (Tuesday July 21-Wednesday July 22)

  • Mitchell Mann 6-2 Paul S Davison
  • Lukas Kleckers w/o v Sydney Wilson
  • Billy Joe Castle 5-6 Rory McLeod
  • Barry Pinches 6-0 Dean Young
  • Peter Lines 6-1 Connor Benzey
  • Gerard Greene 6-1 Brian Ocholski
  • Fraser Patrick 6-1 Sean Maddocks
  • Thor Chuan Leong 6-3 Iulian Bolko
  • Hammad Miah 6-5 Florian Nuessie
  • Amine Amiri w/o v Hamza Akbar
  • Igor Figuieredo 5-6 Ian Preece
  • Simon Lichtenberg 6-2 Adam Duffy
  • Brandon Sargeant 2-6 Jake Nicholson
  • James Cahill 2-6 Ben Mertens
  • Alex Borg 6-4 Patrick Whelan
  • Fan Zhengyi 6-4 Dylan Emery
  • Chen Feilong 6-2 Aaron Hill
  • Riley Parsons 1-6 Hayden Staniland
  • Kacper Filipiak 6-3 Andrew Pagett
  • David Lilley 4-6 Antoni Kowalski
  • Jamie O'Neill 6-5 Oliver Brown
  • Eden Sharav 6-3 Daniel Womersley
  • Andy Hicks 6-3 Reanne Evans
  • Jackson Page 6-3 Chae Ross
  • Si Jiahui 2-6 Ross Muir
  • Jimmy White 6-3 Ivan Kakovskii
  • Soheil Vahedi 1-6 Allan Taylor
  • Duane Jones 6-1 Christopher Keogan
  • Rod Lawler 6-5 Ross Bulman
  • Adam Stefanow 5-6 Tyler Rees
  • Ashley Hugill 4-6 Wu Yize
  • Kishan H Hirani 6-5 Robin Hull

Round two (Thursday July 23-Friday July 24)

  • Ashley Carty 6-4 Ross Muir
  • Michael Georgiou 4-6 Jimmy White
  • Lee Walker 1-6 Allan Taylor
  • Joe O'Connor 6-3 Duane Jones
  • Fergal O'Brien 6-3 Rod Lawler
  • Alfie Burden 6-3 Tyler Rees
  • Robbie Williams 4-6 Wu Yize
  • Louis Heathcote 6-3 Kishan H Hirani
  • Alexander Ursenbacher 6-1 Chen Feilong
  • Andrew Higginson 6-0 Hayden Staniland
  • Mike Dunn 6-5 Kacper Filipiak
  • Elliot Slessor 6-2 Antoni Kowalski
  • Michael White 6-5 Jamie O'Neill
  • Nigel Bond 3-6 Eden Sharav
  • Sam Craigie 6-0 Andy Hicks
  • Harvey Chandler 2-6 Jackson Page
  • David Grace 6-1 Hammad Miah
  • Martin Gould 6-0 Amine Amiri
  • John J Astley 5-6 Ian Preece
  • Mark Joyce 6-3 Simon Lichtenberg
  • Jak Jones 6-2 Jake Nicholson
  • Sam Baird 6-4 Ben Mertens
  • Liam Highfield 6-1 Alex Borg
  • Dominic Dale 6-4 Fan Zhengyi
  • Jamie Clarke 6-1 Mitchell Mann
  • Sunny Akani 6-2 Lukas Kleckers
  • Jordan Brown 6-1 Rory McLeod
  • Craig Steadman 5-6 Barry Pinches
  • Luo Honghao 6-5 Peter Lines
  • Oliver Lines 2-6 Gerard Greene
  • Ken Doherty 6-4 Fraser Patrick
  • Ian Burns 6-2 Thor Chuan Leong

Round three (Saturday July 25 to Sunday July 26)

  • Joe Perry 4-6 Jamie Clarke
  • Tian Pengfei 3-6 Sunny Akani
  • Hossein Vafaei 5-6 Jordan Brown
  • Ryan Day 6-4 Barry Pinches
  • Stuart Carrington 6-4 Luo Honghao
  • Tom Ford 6-3 Gerard Greene
  • Mark King 6-3 Ken Doherty
  • Michael Holt 3-6 Ian Burns
  • Graeme Dott 6-0 David Grace
  • Chris Wakelin 4-6 Martin Gould
  • Matthew Stevens 6-4 Ian Preece
  • Ricky Walden 6-3 Mark Joyce
  • Anthony McGill 6-1 Jak Jones
  • Mark Davis 4-6 Sam Baird
  • Lu Ning 5-6 Liam Highfield
  • Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 6--1 Dominic Dale
  • Gary Wilson 3-6 Alexander Ursenbacher
  • Daniel Wells 5-6 Andrew Higginson
  • Martin O'Donnell 6-4 Mike Dunn
  • Ben Woollaston 1-6 Elliot Slessor
  • Noppon Saengkham 6-4 Michael White
  • Lyo Haotian 2-6 Eden Sharav
  • Anthony Hamilton 6-3 Sam Craigie
  • Scott Donaldson 6-3 Jackson Page
  • Jimmy Robertson 4-6 Ashley Carty
  • Robert Milkins 6-1 Jimmy White
  • Matthew Selt 6-3 Allan Taylor
  • Kurt Maflin 6-5 Joe O'Connor
  • Luca Brecel 5-6 Fergal O'Brien
  • Liang Wenbo 6-2 Alfie Burden
  • Alan McManus 6-3 Wu Yize
  • Ali Carter 3-6 Louis Heathcote

Round four - Monday July 27

  • Alexander Ursenbacher 10-8 Andrew Higginson
  • Martin O'Donnell 3-10 Elliot Slessor
  • Noppon Saengkham 10-2 Eden Sharav
  • Anthony Hamilton 10-5 Scott Donaldson
  • Ashley Carty 10-8 Robert Milkins
  • Matthew Selt 1-10 Kurt Maflin
  • Fergal O'Brien 9-10 Liang Wenbo
  • Alan McManus 10-5 Louis Heathcote

Round four - Tuesday July 28

  • Jamie Clarke 10-7 Sunny Akani
  • Jordan Brown 10-6 Ryan Day
  • Stuart Carrington 8-10 Tom Ford
  • Mark King 10-6 Ian Burns
  • Graeme Dott 6-10 Martin Gould
  • Matthew Stevens 10-5 Ricky Walden
  • Anthony McGill 10-1 Sam Baird
  • Liam Highfield 7-10 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh
CLICK THE IMAGE for our World Championship guide

Responsible gambling

We are committed in our support of responsible gambling. Recommended bets are advised to over-18s and we strongly encourage readers to wager only what they can afford to lose.

Sky Bet's responsible gambling tools are detailed here and if you are concerned about your gambling, please call the National Gambling Helpline on 0808 8020 133, or visit begambleaware.org.

Further support and information can be found at GamCare and gamblingtherapy.org.

Like what you've read?
Help your friends Know It All by sharing this article to your social media.

Most Read