15:45 Ripon

Saturday 14 August 2021

All14:0514:4015:1015:4516:2016:5017:25

    William Hill Great St Wilfrid Handicap

  • 3YO plus  |   Class 2  |   6f  |   Good (Good to Firm in places)  |   20 Runners  |   Turf
  • Weighed In
  • Off time: 15:45  |   Winning time: 1m 9.72s
1st
Horse silk
10
(19)
18/1
T: K A RyanJ: Kevin Stott
Made all on stands side, going nicely over 2f out, pulled clear well over 1f out and 3 lengths ahead entering final furlong, ran on well and always doing enough closing stages op 14/1
2nd
Horse silk
1 ½
17
(17)
12/1
T: T D EasterbyJ: D Allan
In rear on stands side, headway under 2f out, ran on well into 3rd inside final furlong
3rd
Horse silk
nse
9
(18)
12/1
T: M DodsJ: P Mulrennan
Tracked leaders on stands side, ridden and kept on steadily from under 2f out, ran on final furlong
4th
Horse silk
1 ¾
5
(20)
7/1
T: Miss Tracy WaggottJ: Connor Beasley
Mid-division on stands side, slightly short of room under 4f out, headway under 2f out, kept on until no extra closing stages op 17/2
5th
Horse silk
nk
20
(4)
33/1
T: T D EasterbyJ: P Hanagan
Held up on far side, headway going nicely under 2f out but soon waiting for room, switched right and closed from well over 1f out, ran on well final furlong but no chance with stands side group tchd 28/1
6th
Horse silk
¾
15
(13)
68-7
33/1
T: Mrs R CarrJ: J P Sullivan
Held up on stands side, headway when switched right and not clear run over 2f out, switched left entering final furlong and ran on closing stages op 28/1
7th
Horse silk
¾
14
(16)
12/1
T: D O'MearaJ: S B Kirrane (5)
Mid-division on stands side, headway towards centre of track under 2f out, kept on until no further impression final furlong
8th
Horse silk
½
11
(7)
12/1
T: T D EasterbyJ: Cam Hardie
Held up in rear on far side, ridden and headway under 2f out, switched left and ran on inside final furlong
9th
Horse silk
hd
13
(9)
20/1
T: Tom DascombeJ: Harry Burns (5)
Chased leaders on far side, edged left and ridden over 2f out, kept on until no extra well inside final furlong op 16/1
10th
Horse silk
¾
2
(2)
6/1f
T: T D EasterbyJ: S De Sousa
Dwelt, mid-division on far side, switched left and headway well over 2f out, kept on same pace until no extra and weakened gradually inside final furlong
11th
Horse silk
¾
8
(8)
68-12
15/2
T: T D EasterbyJ: D Fentiman
Tracked leader on far side, headway to lead group over 2f out but plenty to do overall, kept on until no extra and weakened inside final furlong tchd 7/1
12th
Horse silk
nk
4
(11)
15/2
T: J J QuinnJ: Jason Hart
Chased leaders on stands side, lost ground well over 1f out, weakened final furlong op 13/2
13th
Horse silk
1 ¼
6
(5)
25/1
T: T D EasterbyJ: T Eaves
Held up on far side, headway over 2f out and soon switched right, no further impression and weakened inside final furlong tchd 28/1
14th
Horse silk
nk
7
(15)
20/1
T: K DalgleishJ: Callum Rodriguez
Close up on stands side, pushed along over 2f out, lost place over 1f out and soon weakened op 14/1
15th
Horse silk
nk
12
(12)
40/1
T: Ian WilliamsJ: P J McDonald
In rear of mid-division on stands side, pushed along over 3f out, soon lost place and beaten well over 1f out tchd 33/1
16th
Horse silk
3
18
(14)
58-6
28/1
T: Adrian NichollsJ: Barry McHugh
Stumbled badly start, held up on stands side, some headway under 3f out, lost place well over 1f out and soon beaten tchd 33/1
17th
Horse silk
1
19
(1)
50/1
T: Grant TuerJ: A Mullen
Held up on far side, short of room under 3f out and soon switched left, short of room again 2f out, soon no chance but kept on inside final furlong op 40/1
18th
Horse silk
1 ½
3
(6)
28/1
T: R A FaheyJ: Connor Murtagh (3)
In rear of mid-division on far side, pushed along over 2f out and soon outpaced by leaders, appeared to lose action and weakened final furlong tchd 33/1
19th
Horse silk
5 ½
1
(3)
18/1
T: Tom DascombeJ: Kieran Schofield (5)
Chased leaders on far side, under pressure 3f out, weakened from under 2f out tchd 16/1
20th
Horse silk
15
16
(10)
28/1
T: D O'MearaJ: Joanna Mason (3)
Led on far side, raced freely, pushed along well over 2f out and soon weakened

Watch Race Replay

Unlimited race replays of all UK & Irish racing

Access to exclusive features all for FREE - No monthly subscription fee

Log in with your existing Sporting Life, Sky Bet, or Sky Games account. If you don't have any of those, it's completely FREE to register!

Betting Breakdown

Tote Win:£22.50Pl:£5.40, £3.10, £2.30, £2.50EX:£205.40Trifecta:£3,522.80Tricast:£1,585.26SF:£195.97Swingers:£56.50, £56.30, £25.10

Forecasts

Lampang (6/1), Intrinsic Bond (7/1), Staxton (15/2), Mr Wagyu (15/2), Golden Apollo (12/1), Gale Force Maya (12/1), Soul Seeker (12/1), Music Society (12/1), Justanotherbottle (18/1), Brad The Brief (18/1), Lincoln Park (20/1), Soldier's Minute (20/1), Boardman (25/1), Abate (28/1), Mr Lupton (28/1), Muscika (28/1), Manigordo (33/1), Embour (33/1), Mokaatil (40/1), Illusionist (50/1)

Verdict

Tim Easterby typically holds a strong hand and it may pay to side with last year's winner STAXTON to emerge victorious again. He was not at his best at Goodwood, but his previous Hamilton form with several of these reads well, particularly on the revised terms and a return to this venue is a big plus. Mr Wagyu goes from strength to strength and is feared, along with Soul Seeker and Lampang.

  1. STAXTON
  2. MR WAGYU (IRE)
  3. SOUL SEEKER (IRE)

Previous Winners

2020
Staxton
Weight: 8-5  |Age: 5
4/1

Prize Money

1st: £38,655.002nd: £18,128.003rd: £9,068.004th: £4,530.005th: £2,265.006th: £1,132.00

MOST READ RACING

Sporting Life
Race Replays
Unlimited race replays of all UK & Irish racing.
Access to exclusive features all for FREE - No monthly subscription fee
Click HERE for more information

RACING TIPS

Next Off